#item

TRAVEL IS HAPPINESS
 Tell us where you wanna go..
home prepare before travel daytours holiday-tours    
Home > Visa and Passport >
Thailand Tourist Visa
   24,448 views  |  Feb 09, 2010 , 10:02:52 AM  Print this page

Thailand Tourist Visa

Please check whether your country requires additional requirement

List of countries for additional requirements


Foreigners with Tourist Visa, On entry into Thailand, nationals from 41 designated countries and passport holders from Hong Kong and Macau who hold a Tourist Visa will be permitted by the Immigration Officer to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 60 days. As for nationals from other countries who hold a Tourist Visa, they will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 30 days. Should such nationals wish to extend their stay, they may apply for extension of stay at the Immigration Bureau for further 30 days but must not exceed the cumulative duration of 90 days from the date of first entry. The granting of extension of stay is under the discretion of the Immigration Officer (application fee 1,900 Baht).

 

1. AUSTRALIA

Commonwealth of Australia

2. AUSTRIA

Republic of Austria

3. BELGIUM

Kingdom of  Belgium

4. BAHRAIN

State of  Bahrain

5. BRUNEI

Brunei Darussalam: Negara Brunei Darussalam

6. CANADA

 

7. DENMARK

Kingdom of  Denmark

8. FINLAND

Republic of  Finland

9. FRANCE

French Republic

10. GERMANY

Federal Republic of  Germany

11. GREECE

Hellenic Republic

12. HONGKONG Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China

13. ICELAND

Republic of Iceland

14. INDONESIA

Republic of  Indonesia

15. IRELAND

Republic of  Ireland

16. ISRAEL

State of  Israel

17. ITALY

Republic of  Italy

18. JAPAN

 

19. KUWAIT

State of  Kuwait

20. LUXEMBOURG

Grand Duchy of  Luxembourg

21. MACAU Macau Special Democratic Region

22. MALAYSIA

 

23. MONACO
Principality of Monaco
24. MONGOLIA
 

25. NETHERLANDS

Kingdom of  the Netherlands

26. NEW ZEALAND

 

27. NORWAY

Kingdom of  Norway

28. OMAN

Sultanate of Oman

29. PHILIPPINES

Republic of  the Philippines

30. PORTUGAL

Republic of  Portugal

31. QATAR

State of Qatar

32. RUSSIA Russian Federation

33. SINGAPORE

Republic of  Singapore

34. SPAIN

Kingdom of  Spain

35. SOUTH AFRICA

Republic of  South Africa

36. SWEDEN

Kingdom of  Sweden

37. SWITZERLAND

Swiss Confederation

38. TURKEY

Republic of  Turkey

39. UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

 

40. UK

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

41. USA

United State of America

42. LAOS

Lao People's Democratic Republic

43. VIETNAM

Socialist Republic of  Vietnam

 
 

How to apply for a Tourist Visa


1. REQUIREMENT

   This type of visa will be issued to applicants wishing to enter the Kingdom for tourism purposes.

 

2. DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

    - An original plus a photocopy of a Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6  
      months

    - Visa application form completely filled out

    - Two recent photograph of the applicant (passport-sized photograph or 2 1/2 inches)

    - A photocopy of plane ticket or itinerary

 

3. VISA FEE

   AUD$ 45 per entry

 

4. VALIDITY OF A VISA

   The validity of a visa is three months.

 

5. VALIDITY OF A STAY

   Upon arrival, visitors with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom of Thailand for a period not exceeding  30 days or 60 days according to the above-condition.

 

6. EXTENSION OF STAY

Extension of stay for an additional 30 days can be requested from the Office of Immigration Bureau

 

located on Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120 ,

Tel (66 2) 287-3101-10. The extension of stay as well as the change of certain types of visa is at the discretion of the Immigration officer.

 

 

 

 

 

Updated on 08 January 2008  

Top


Thailand Tourist Visa
Thailand Tourist Visa
24,448 views
ดูบทความอื่นๆ อีกเพียบ